Privacy and Legal Information

Privacy Statement

Paradigm Housing recognises the importance of respecting your personal privacy, including safeguarding your personal data.

Plus Plus What is the purpose of this statement?

You have legal rights about the way your personal data is handled by us, Paradigm Housing Group and its subsidiaries. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

Plus Plus Our role

We are a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. Data protection legislation requires us to give you the information contained in this privacy notice.

Plus Plus Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have explained to you clearly and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited to those purposes only.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only for such time as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

Plus Plus The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data that require a higher level of protection. The special categories Race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation, genetics or biometrics (where used for ID purposes).

Plus Plus How is your personal information collected?

We collect information in a variety of ways including via the websites, on various forms, and contracts, and through our ongoing contact and correspondence with you with other support agencies which relates to you, and from people associated with you such as family, friends and neighbours. We record calls to and from Customer Services.  At some offices we have CCTV cameras to record events in public areas.

If you provide us with personal information relating to members of your family or your associates we will assume that you do so with their knowledge and consent.

Plus Plus How we will use information about you

We process personal information to enable us to provide social housing accommodation and services which include:

  • Letting, renting and leasing properties
  • Administering waiting lists
  • Carrying out research
  • Administering housing and property grants
  • Providing associated welfare services, advice and support
  • Maintaining our accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing our employees, agents, and contractors

We also process personal information using CCTV systems to monitor and collect visual images for the purpose of security and the prevention and detection of crime.

Plus Plus Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need personal and special category data about you primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases, we may use your personal information for our legitimate interests or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Plus Plus If you fail to provide personal information

If you do not provide certain information when we ask for it, we may not be able to perform the contract that applies to our relationship with you, or we may not be able to comply with our legal obligations.

Plus Plus Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes that we have collected it for, unless we need to use it for another reason and that reason is reasonable and compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.

Plus Plus How we use particularly sensitive personal information

“Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the situations below:

  • In limited circumstances, with your clear written consent.
  • Where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our data protection policy or other policy that applies to such information.
  • Where it is needed in the public interest and in line with our data protection policy or other policy that applies to such information.

Very occasionally, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

Plus Plus Do we need your consent?

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will give you full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can consider carefully whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that if you give your consent you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us – please see section headed “Paradigm’s Contact details” below.

Plus Plus Automated decision-making

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

Plus Plus Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer our relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to other statutory bodies to comply with the law.

Plus Plus How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Plus Plus Transferring information outside the EU

We do not envisage transferring your personal information outside of the EU. We will inform you if the situation changes.

Plus Plus Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Plus Plus Data retention - how long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Plus Plus Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Plus Plus Your rights in relation to personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request that your personal information is erased. This allows you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your situation that makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Customer Services in writing – please see section headed “Paradigm’s Contact details” below.

Plus Plus No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Plus Plus What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Plus Plus Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Customer Services in writing – please see section headed “Paradigm’s Contact details” below.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Plus Plus Data protection officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer – Ewan Wallace – to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer – please see section headed “Paradigm’s Contact details” below.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The Information Commission’s Office’s contact details are below – please see section headed “ The Information Commission’s Office’s contact details”.

Plus Plus Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Plus Plus Paradigm's contact details

Data Protection Officer: Ewan Wallace.
Email: dataprotectionofficer@paradigmhousing.co.uk

Customer Services’ Email: enquiries@paradigmhousing.co.uk.

Or write to:
1 Glory Park Avenue
Wooburn Green
Buckinghamshire,
HP10 0DF

Plus Plus The Information Commission’s Office’s contact details

Postal Address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Paradigm’s Cookies Policy

Our cookies policy

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies.

‘Cookies’ are small files saved to your computer or device to collect information about how you browse the site. Using www.paradigmhousing.co.uk means you agree to our use of cookies.

We use cookies to measure how you use our site so it can be updated and improved based on your needs, but are not used to identify you personally.

Find out more about how to manage cookies, or to turn off this function.

Information we collect

When you use our website we may analyse basic information about your activity.

Additionally, information relating to the pages you visit, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser and operating system may be used for reporting purposes and to improve user experience.

We also occasionally collect information for surveys, or competitions. Participation is voluntary, which means that individuals choose whether or not to provide their information.

Legal Disclaimer

Legal disclaimer

We make every effort to make sure that the information published on our website is accurate and up to date. The information we publish is to inform those who visit our site. However we cannot guarantee the accuracy, reliability, or suitability for purpose, of the information on the site. Users who rely on this information do so at their own risk.

Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for any loss, damage, claim or expense whatsoever, incurred directly or indirectly as a result of use of any information on this site.

Whilst taking every effort to avoid viruses, we are not responsible for any loss or damage caused to any computer system as a result of the use of this website. Users are strongly urged to ensure they have suitable anti-virus protection on any machine used to access this site.

 

Copyright – General

Under Section 17 of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, all text, photographs and other images on pages on this website is © Copyright Paradigm Housing Group, unless otherwise stated.

Whilst we own the copyright of text on the site, this may be used for personal, educational or research purposes. However, content must not be used or reproduced for commercial purposes without our consent. Applications for such consent must be made to Paradigm Housing Group in writing.

Photographs and other graphical images on these pages may not be reproduced (regardless of purpose) without our consent. Again, applications for such consent may be made to Paradigm Housing Group in writing.

 

Copyright – Logos

The use of our logo is forbidden without prior approval of the Group. Applications for such consent must be made to our Policy & External Affairs team in writing.

 

Hyperlinks – to this website

We have no objection to links to this website, or pages within it, being posted on other websites.

 

Hyperlinks – From this website to other websites

Links to other websites from our website are provided for the convenience of users only. We cannot control the content of any linked sites, and cannot be held responsible for the content, views expressed, or reliability of the linked web sites.

Personal information use

  • Keeping customer information accurate

It is important that your information is kept up to date. Our website enables customers to let us know about any information changes so that our records can be amended.

  • Email messages

If you contact us by email, or provide your email address for us to contact you, we may use the details provided to contact you about anything to do with your query, or managing your account.

If you do not want us to contact you by email, please let us know.

  • Information collected automatically – statistical information

We automatically collect some information about your visit to our website. This information is used for reporting purposes and to improve user experience, but does not record personally identifiable information.

  • Provision of information and services

The information you provide us, or that we hold about you, may be used by our staff to improve our service. To make these improvements, we may need to share this information with our contractors who work with us.

Security of data transmission

Security of data transmission

We recognise the risk of sending personal information whilst using the internet, which means that we operate enhanced security measures.

When you visit certain areas of our site, you may be notified by a ‘security alert notification’, that you are about to view pages over a secure connection. Any information you exchange within these areas cannot be viewed by anyone else on the internet.

The transfer of personal information is completed using secure servers. These servers use high level 128 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption – which is a leading security standard in the e-commerce industry.

Some contact facilities use standard email to provide the details entered. Where email is used to transmit this information, you will not see the security symbols on the page and the form will state that standard email will be used.

Transfer and disclosure of data

The information you provide us will only be used for the purpose, or purposes, identified to you at the time it is provided. Unless identified in this statement, or specifically at the point of collection, we will not disclose any personal information.

However, employees of Paradigm Housing, or specialist-contracted data processors, may be required to process your information under the control of Paradigm Housing. Disclosure of personal information will otherwise only be where we have a duty to do so, if the law specifically allows it or where we have information sharing protocols in place.

We may use your information, or provide it to contracted suppliers who work on our behalf within the UK.