Privacy and Legal Information

Privacy Statement

Paradigm Housing recognises the importance of respecting your personal privacy, including safeguarding your personal data. We are registered with, the Office of the Information Commissioner, and have notified them of our processing of personal data.

Paradigm Housing Group : Reg. No. Z5307842

Paradigm Homes Charitable Housing Association Limited : Reg No. Z5385890

Paradigm Commercial plc : Reg No. Z5307950

When you contact us, the information you provide will be used in accordance with this statement and our registered details held on the public register administered by the Information Commissioner and available via the website www.ico.org.uk.

This privacy statement explains how we may use information supplied or collected from you or via other sources. This site has links to and from other online services provided by other organisations (such as Local Authorities) and Paradigm Housing is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those websites.

Protecting your information

There is an element of risk involved with sending information via the Internet. It is your responsibility to take appropriate precautions to protect your personal information when accessing online resources. You can do this by making sure that your operating system and Internet browser are updated to the latest version(s), and by using other security products.

Retention of Information

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose the information was collected.

Your consent

By visiting our website or by contacting us, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you are a customer, a tenant, or a landlord, we will retain your information for the duration of your tenancy and for a further period of up to 7 years after that.

Contacts

If you have any queries about your privacy when using this website, or concerning Paradigm Housing’s use of personal information, please contact us.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

Paradigm Housing will update this Privacy Statement in response to company, visitor and customer feedback and/or to comply with changes to relevant legislation. In the event of material changes to this statement, or how personal information is used, Paradigm Housing will post an appropriate announcement on the home page of this website.

Cookies

Our cookies policy

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies.

‘Cookies’ are small files saved to your computer or device to collect information about how you browse the site. Using www.paradigmhousing.co.uk means you agree to our use of cookies.

We use cookies to measure how you use our site so it can be updated and improved based on your needs, but are not used to identify you personally.

Find out more about how to manage cookies, or to turn off this function.

Information we collect

When you use our website we may analyse basic information about your activity.

Additionally, information relating to the pages you visit, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser and operating system may be used for reporting purposes and to improve user experience.

We also occasionally collect information for surveys, or competitions. Participation is voluntary, which means that individuals choose whether or not to provide their information.

Legal Disclaimer

Legal disclaimer

We make every effort to make sure that the information published on our website is accurate and up to date. The information we publish is to inform those who visit our site. However we cannot guarantee the accuracy, reliability, or suitability for purpose, of the information on the site. Users who rely on this information do so at their own risk.

Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for any loss, damage, claim or expense whatsoever, incurred directly or indirectly as a result of use of any information on this site.

Whilst taking every effort to avoid viruses, we are not responsible for any loss or damage caused to any computer system as a result of the use of this website. Users are strongly urged to ensure they have suitable anti-virus protection on any machine used to access this site.

 

Copyright – General

Under Section 17 of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, all text, photographs and other images on pages on this website is © Copyright Paradigm Housing Group, unless otherwise stated.

Whilst we own the copyright of text on the site, this may be used for personal, educational or research purposes. However, content must not be used or reproduced for commercial purposes without our consent. Applications for such consent must be made to Paradigm Housing Group in writing.

Photographs and other graphical images on these pages may not be reproduced (regardless of purpose) without our consent. Again, applications for such consent may be made to Paradigm Housing Group in writing.

 

Copyright – Logos

The use of our logo is forbidden without prior approval of the Group. Applications for such consent must be made to our Policy & External Affairs team in writing.

 

Hyperlinks – to this website

We have no objection to links to this website, or pages within it, being posted on other websites.

 

Hyperlinks – From this website to other websites

Links to other websites from our website are provided for the convenience of users only. We cannot control the content of any linked sites, and cannot be held responsible for the content, views expressed, or reliability of the linked web sites.

Personal information use

  • Keeping customer information accurate

It is important that your information is kept up to date. Our website enables customers to let us know about any information changes so that our records can be amended.

  • Email messages

If you contact us by email, or provide your email address for us to contact you, we may use the details provided to contact you about anything to do with your query, or managing your account.

If you do not want us to contact you by email, please let us know.

  • Information collected automatically – statistical information

We automatically collect some information about your visit to our website. This information is used for reporting purposes and to improve user experience, but does not record personally identifiable information.

  • Provision of information and services

The information you provide us, or that we hold about you, may be used by our staff to improve our service. To make these improvements, we may need to share this information with our contractors who work with us.

Security of data transmission

Security of data transmission

We recognise the risk of sending personal information whilst using the internet, which means that we operate enhanced security measures.

When you visit certain areas of our site, you may be notified by a ‘security alert notification’, that you are about to view pages over a secure connection. Any information you exchange within these areas cannot be viewed by anyone else on the internet.

The transfer of personal information is completed using secure servers. These servers use high level 128 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption – which is a leading security standard in the e-commerce industry.

Some contact facilities use standard email to provide the details entered. Where email is used to transmit this information, you will not see the security symbols on the page and the form will state that standard email will be used.

Transfer and disclosure of data

The information you provide us will only be used for the purpose, or purposes, identified to you at the time it is provided. Unless identified in this statement, or specifically at the point of collection, we will not disclose any personal information.

However, employees of Paradigm Housing, or specialist-contracted data processors, may be required to process your information under the control of Paradigm Housing. Disclosure of personal information will otherwise only be where we have a duty to do so, if the law specifically allows it or where we have information sharing protocols in place.

We may use your information, or provide it to contracted suppliers who work on our behalf within the UK.